NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
43°
H 46° L 30°
Clear | 5MPH

Menomonee Falls Swim Club Meet Results for November

Jan. 11, 2011

The Menomonee Falls swim club was again busy in the month of November. They participated in swim meets on November 7th at the RecPlex in Pleasant Prairie and on November 19-21 at Carthage College in Kenosha.

 

Results from the RecPlex meet are:

1st place finishes achieved by McKenna Coulter 50 yard butterfly, Haley DeGrace 100 yard breaststroke, and Samantha Siebenaller 100 yard backstroke, 100 yard freestyle and 200 yard individual medley.

 

2nd place finishes achieved by Brittany Boehler 200 yard individual medley, Elizabeth Gilchrist 200 yard backstroke, Samantha Siebenaller 50 yard breaststroke and Corrina Winkler 25 yard freestyle.

 

3rd place finishes achieved by Nicholas Castillo 25 yard backstroke, McKenna Coulter 500 yard freestyle, Evan Duvall (Sussex resident) 100 yard breaststroke, Maryellen Pawley 200 yard backstroke and 100 yard breaststroke, John Ragland 50 yard breaststroke and John Seiler 500 yard freestyle.

 

Notable improvements - Brittany Boehler dropped 48.29 seconds in the 500 yard freestyle, Matt Ciolkosz (Sussex resident) dropped 7.36 seconds in the 500 yard freestyle, Siddhand Jain dropped 27.91 seconds in the 200 yard individual medley, Emma Jankowski dropped 24.98 seconds in the 500 yard freestyle, Emily Marcou dropped 37.29 seconds in the 200 yard individual medley, Melanie Marks dropped 16.44 seconds in the 200 yard individual medley, Nicholas Omer dropped 16.03 seconds in the 100 yard freestyle and Cassandra Kalnins dropped 5.02 seconds in the 100 yard backstroke.

 

Results from Carthage College meet are:

1st place finish was achieved by Samantha Siebenaller 50 yard freestyle.

 

2nd place finishes achieved by Haley DeGrace 400 yard individual medley and 100 yard breaststroke, Siddhand Jain 50 yard backstroke, Emma Neale 50 yard breaststroke, Samantha Siebenaller 200 yard individual medley and 100 yard freestyle and Amanda Siehs 50 yard freestyle.

 

3rd place finishes achieved by Brittany Boehler 100 yard freestyle, Maryellen Pawley 100 yard butterfly, Rachel Siebenaller 100 yard freestyle, Samantha Siebenaller 100 yard butterfly and 100 yard individual medley and Amanda Siehs 100 yard backstroke.

 

Notable improvements - Emily Hadland dropped 15.51 seconds in the 100 yard freestyle, Siddhand Jain dropped 18.55 seconds in the 200 yard freestyle, Emma Jankowski dropped 13.60 seconds in the 100 yard butterfly, Emily Marcou dropped 12.72 seconds in the 100 yard breaststroke and 12.05 seconds in the 100 yard individual medley, Hannah Mast dropped 8.25 seconds in the 200 yard backstroke, Maryellen Pawley dropped 13.90 seconds in the 500 yard freestyle and Rachel Siebenaller dropped 21.78 seconds in the 500 yard freestyle.

 

 

 

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Community Watch

» Urbashich reflects on 17 years on the Mequon-Thiensville School Board 11:31 AM

» Woman arrested after being found with her face in a plate of salad 08:20 AM

» Resurfacing of 14 miles of I-43 to force lane closures 4/22

» Shorewood High School's athletic upgrades have taxpayers seeing red 4/20

» New car dealership proposed in Glendale 4/15

» Bay girls win 10 events to repeat as North Shore indoor track champs 4/10

» Fox Point to replace footbridge after years of debate 4/9

» Modern restaurant will anchor Mequon Town Center 4/9

» Mequon, Weickardt reach deal on River Club subdivision 4/9

» Bay and Homestead tie for North Shore boys track title 4/8

» Shorewood Metro Market work could start by September 4/8

» Nines in Mequon switches from small plates to steaks under a new format 4/7

» Ronn Johnson's death ruled suicide 4/7

» Milwaukee County Supervisor David Bowen to run for Pasch Assembly seat 4/7

» Whitefish Bay pays $138,000 in exchange for village manager resignation 4/4

» Rep. Sandy Pasch won't seek re-election 4/4

» Ex-Shorewood school secretary sentenced for stealing $310,000 4/3

» Dickman wins write-in bid for Fox Point-Bayside School Board 4/3

» Spring 2014 North Shore election roundup 4/2

» Engineering for Kids brings basics of science to North Shore youth 4/2

» OWI suspect tells Cedarburg police: 'Nobody can do these tests' 4/2

» Symchych and McGauran hold off write-in bid to win Fox Point Village Board seats 4/2

» Pukaite upsets Ashmore with successful write-in bid for Mequon District 2 seat 4/1

» Serebin defends, Demet claims seat on Whitefish Bay Village Board 4/1

» Siegel narrowly defends Whitefish Bay presidency from challenger O'Connor 4/1

View All Posts Got a tip? Welcome rss
Deal Watch - Milwaukee

Milwaukee's Best Discounts & Deals

Local Business Directory

CONNECT