NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
72°
H 81° L 70°
Partly Cloudy | 5MPH

Celebrations: April

June 29, 2011

CAMPUSNEWS

Matthew Hammer of Milwaukee, the son of Thomas and Patricia Hammer of Shorewood, earned his doctorate in medicine from The Medical College of Wisconsin in Milwaukee in May. He received his bachelor's degree from Marquette University in 2007. He will serve his anesthesiology residency at Northwestern Memorial Hospital in Chicago.

Patrick Keating of Mequon, the son of Patrick and Nancy Keating of Mequon, earned his doctorate in medicine from The Medical College of Wisconsin in Milwaukee in May. He received his bachelor's degree in biomedical engineering from Washington University in St. Louis in 2007. He will serve his diagnostic radiology residency at University of Carolina Hospitals in Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Thomas Owen of Shorewood earned his bachelor's degree in construction engineering from Iowa State University in Ames in May.

Emily Hoylman of Whitefish Bay received the CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award, which recognizes outstanding performance in introductory chemistry courses, at the annual honors and awards banquet at Lawrence University in Appleton in May.

The following students made the spring semester dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Madison: from Bayside, Alana Bandos, Gerad Bandos, Anatoli Berezovsky, Hannah Bern, Lauren Johnson, Michael Krasniansky, Brandon Lieberthal, Christine Prill, Charles Roozen, Daniel Ryan, Joseph Smith, Rebecca Ann Stern, Rebecca Lynn Stern, Holly Wallace and Joshua Townsend Zimmermann; from Brown Deer, Jacquelyn Bonavia, Aaron Cahn, Nicole Krueger, Joseph Monty, Dingchen Sha and Janet Wu; from Fox Point, Elizabeth Devine, Erin Devine, Kory Eichers Douglass, Sean McMahon Douglass, Kristin Einerson, Irina Goldstein, Lauren Gruber, Renee Kramer, Matthew Oberhofer, Roman Shklover and Andrea Winter; from Glendale, Michael Adashek, Anna Edelstein, Kyle Petzold Erickson, Yun Johnson, Scot Lauwasser, Emily Lindeman, Leslie Mitchell, Konrad Paczuski, Miriam Porat, Shannon McAllen Roska, Noah Rotter, Mirabel Rouze, Carolyn Sandvick, Taylor Siegworth, Lindsay Taylor and Elise Yafet; from Mequon, Kira Ault, William Ault, Laurel Barras, Andrew Baumgarten, Adam Becker, Lauren Buckley, Ashley Burns, Ryne Carbone, Peter Carroll, Justin Chou, Raymond Chou, Jessica Churchill, Patrick Connolly, Alex Debbink, Sarah Doermann, Katherine Ebinger, Robert Erickson, Samantha Fix, Natalie Flunker, Samantha Gehl, Alex Gollup, Ryan Greve, Yelena Guzikova, Patrick Hagen, Devon Harris, Maria Hartwig, Carly Haslee, Breanna Hilby, Alicia Johnson, Ian Johnson, Mohsin Rehan Khan, Anders Knight, Abby Koberstein, Sara Koberstein, Dana Gilbert Krasnow, Jordan Limbach, Meghan Mandlman, Patrick Hamilton Mcminn, Daniel Mulligan, Elizabeth Neuman, Laurie Nosbusch, Matthew Oppermann, Jennifer Harring Pavelec, Gabrielle Pedriani, Michelle Porter, Caitlin Quinlevan, John Raduka, Miles Schaefer, Casey Sennott, Lyndsey Moriah Silbar, Taylor Skiff, Amy Slawson, Valerie Smeshko, Rachel Sperling, Megan Starr, Michael Starr, Jacob Griffith Stern, Kelly Stretz, Maria Sweetland, Kristin Swenson, Kirsten Terrill, Jonathan Vruwink, Scott Wallisch, Kaitlin Weisman and Anna Yegorov; from River Hills, Lindsey Costakos and Sarah Sandock; from Shorewood, Al-yaman Amin Amer, Mark Bradisse, Stephanie Coffaro, Isabelle Lotte Faust, Kristin Pilar Franco, Erica Freding, Samuel Gilbertson, Thomas Gough, Yuan He, Nikola Ivanovic, Abigail Kohlenberg, Rory Linnane, Alec Maduza, Laura Miller, Samuel Miller, Cameron Patterson, Laura Raicu, Erica Reisinger, Helen Schwartz and Daniel Wyman; from Thiensville, Christopher Boehme, Amanda Gielow, Nicholas Grundl and Anna Volodarskaya; and from Whitefish Bay, Sasha Albrecht, Tyler Ballentine, Laura Bayer, Ann Becker, Jacob Beckert, Eliana Palay Berkoff, William Bertha, Ted Bruce, Saskia Burmeister, Amy Burton, Lisa Burton, Isabel Callan, John Cotter, Anthony Davis, Nicholas Christfield Desien, Thomas Dreblow, Meghan Flannery, Alexander Siegel Foshager, Jeffrey Garcia, Claire Gecewicz, Alyssa George, Sarah Glazer, Kara Gritzmacher, Natasha Kalkhof, Nicole Kortendick, Kelly Manske, Eric Martell, Mary Martinco, Carly Maxwell, Alexandra Miller, Erica Miller, Nora Olson, Samuel Petermann, Colleen Peters, Anne La Fleur Sapiro, Louis Schultz, Callie Sullivan, Patrick Sullivan and Jordan Chatfield Wall.

Caitlin Petersen of Shorewood, Lauren Gleisberg and Elizabeth Holterman of Thiensville, and Kristin Demet, Brigid O'Brien and JoAnna Ruppa of Whitefish Bay made the spring semester dean's list at St. Norbert College in De Pere.

Emily Williams of Fox Point made the spring semester dean's list at Rockhurst University in Kansas City, Mo.

Emma Siewert of Mequon made the spring semester dean's list at Curry College in Milton, Mass.

Helen Wauck of Whitefish Bay made the spring semester dean's list at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter, Minn.

Dana Larsen of Mequon made the spring semester dean's list at Baylor University in Waco, Texas.

Got some good news to share? We want to hear all about it. Send your announcements to Celebrations/NOW Newspapers, 1741 Dolphin Drive, Suite A, Waukesha 53186; or to news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries